Privacy Policy

Your information is safe with us.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, stored, and shared when you visit or enter the Websites.

“We” and “us” and “our”:refers to Suntory Coffee Australia Limited, trading as Mocopan Coffee, 52-60 Albert Street, Preston, Victoria, AUSTRALIA, 3072.Phone:1800 423 267.Email:[email protected].

“Affiliates”:refers to any of our direct or indirect parents, subsidiaries, sponsors, franchisees, or affiliated companies of Mocopan Coffee.

“Websites and Site”:refers to this website www.mocopan.com.au and any of our other websites.

“Promotion”:refers to any Mocopan Coffee promotion.

“Personal Information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).In general terms, this means information that can be used to personally identify you.

You have our assurance that any personal information submitted to us will be processed in the manner as set out in this privacy policy.By continuing to use our Website and engaging our services, you are agreeing to accept our processes and methods in relation to your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

By using our Website, you confirm that you are not a child or a young person under the age of 18 years.Our Website is not intended for children and young persons under the age of 18 years, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children and young persons.

Use of Personal Information

We and our Affiliates may collect and retain your personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and address as necessary in order to perform our services, functions, and activities.We may also use your information for the following reasons:

  • to send product orders to you;
  • to send news and information about our activities which we believe may be useful to you;
  • to process any queries you may have;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to keep track of your progress on our loyalty program and other programs that we may run;
  • to distribute publications, newsletters and promotion of our products and services;
  • to manage the safety and security of other users;
  • to improve our Website and our services;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions; and
  • to provide to third parties such as sponsors and strategic partners but only if you have authorised us to do so,
  • share with our staff members and/or agents to assist us in arranging promotions and programs to detect, prevent, mitigate, and investigate fraud or any prohibited activity which in turn protects you and other users.

Submitting Data

When you submit data through the Site, we and our Affiliates will maintain your Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this site.

Please drop us an email at [email protected]:

If you do not want your personal information used in the above manner.

If you’d like to obtain a copy of your personal information.

If you’d like to update your personal information.

If you’d like to be removed from our electronic mailing list.

You are responsible to ensure that all information you provide us is current, complete, and accurate.Unless required to, we will not verify that the information you have provided is current, complete, and accurate.However, if we believe that the information you provide is not current, complete, or accurate, we reserve the right to decline access to information or services, deny access to certain parts of our Website, and/or deny entry into our promotional events, until current, complete, or accurate information is provided.

If we need to collect your personal information from a third party, we will discuss with you.

Collection of Personal Information Not Mandatory

Providing some information is optional.If you choose not to enter your personal information, we may not be able to:

  • provide certain information or services you have requested, or
  • enter your application into our promotions and/or events.

Device Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”.

We Collect Device Information Using The Following Technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We use social media to help communicate our messages and give you the best experience.For example, Facebook plugins and the YouTube videos we embed.

These social media services have their own privacy policies and may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed.They do this using persistent session cookies.If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

To learn more about cookies and how you can manage them in your web browser, visit:

https://www.cyber.gov.au/acsc/view-all-content/guidance/cookies-and-security

We also collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • you providing it directly to us;
  • your conversations or email interactions, between you and our staff;
  • your access and use of our Website, apps, and other sources.

Use of Device Information

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your personal information with third parties to help us use your personal information, as described above.(For example, Google Analytics).You can opt-out of Google Analytics by sending us an email at [email protected].

We may share your personal information with third parties other than our Affiliates if you have authorised us to.This will be for the purposes related to the provision of our services, competitions that we may run, promotions, information, and marketing.Third parties may include sponsors, and strategic partners.We do not share your information if you do not provide your consent.

We use third party providers to store our data, including personal information and we take reasonable steps to ensure that our third-party data processors can meet our privacy and security requirements.All the information we hold about you will be processed and stored in accordance with data protection laws which include but are not limited to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Depending on the third party, some levels of personal information may be disclosed to third parties in countries outside New Zealand and steps are taken to reasonably ensure it has similar levels of data protection.If the third party is not in a country with similar levels of data protection, this will be made known to you and we will only share the required personal information necessary for the purposes of the performance of our services upon receipt of your authorisation.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information or Device Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Security of Information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.Mocopan Coffee uses industry standard data encryption for transmission of any personal information you provide online.Mocopan Coffee makes no warranty in respect of the effectiveness of encryption used, and Mocopan Coffee is not responsible for events arising from the unauthorised access of the information you provide.Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure, or access.If you suspect your personal information may no longer be secure or has been compromised, please let us know immediately.

Any credit card details used to make a payment to us are securely transmitted to our bank where the transaction will either be accepted or declined.We only store a payment authorisation reference number associated with your transaction(s) for the purposes of keeping track of payments to us, but we do not store your credit card details.The reference cannot be used for any purpose other than noting the fact that you conducted a credit card transaction with us.

Mocopan Coffee uses CyberSource for its online credit card transactions. CyberSource processes online credit card transactions securely. Payments are processed in real-time. Mocopan Coffee does not have access to your full credit card number.

Your Representation

When you use our Website, purchase our products, or utilise our services, you represent that the personal information of any third parties you provide to us are compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) 2020 and that you have obtained the relevant consent from the said third parties.

Our Staff Accountability

Only staff members who have a legitimate business purpose for accessing and handling information obtained by us are given authorisation to do so.Any unauthorised access or use of such information by our staff members is prohibited.

Links To Other Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices and content of any other website that is linked to our Website.You are responsible for investigating the privacy policies on all other websites.

Policy Changes

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.Updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our Website.We encourage you to frequently check for changes.

Contact Us

Our data privacy officer is responsible for overseeing your personal data requests.If you have any questions or intend to exercise your legal rights, we would appreciate the first opportunity to deal with your concerns so please contact the data privacy officer as set out below:

Email:[email protected]

Telephone: 1800 423 267

Address:52-60 Albert Street, Preston, Victoria, AUSTRALIA, 3072

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your information unfairly, unlawfully or without transparency, you can complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.You can find more information about the Privacy Commissioner and their complaints procedure at:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

Online and Voucher Payment

Suntory Coffee Australia Limited uses eWay for its online credit card transactions. eWay processes online credit card transactions securely. Payments are processed in real-time. Suntory Coffee Australia Limited does not have access to your full credit card number.